Privacy Policy

Cloud Convert is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. The purpose of this Policy is to provide an understanding of how Cloud Convert collects, uses, communicates, discloses and makes use of personal information recorded on the Cloud Convert website (“the System”). By using the System, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Cloud Convert collects personally identifiable information, such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number as well as anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favourites as well as
Information about your computer hardware and software is automatically collected by Cloud Convert; this information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. Cloud Convert uses this information for the operation of the System, to maintain quality of the System, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the System.
USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Cloud Convert collects and uses your personal information to operate the System and deliver the services you have requested.

Cloud Convert may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.
Cloud Convert does not use or disclose sensitive personal information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

Save for circumstances where we have your express consent, the information that Cloud Convert collects is not shared with or sold to other organizations for commercial purposes. Cloud Convert will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:
i. conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Cloud Convert;
ii. protect and defend the rights or property of Cloud Convert by taking action in situations including, but not limited to, suspected illegal activities, fraud or violations of Terms of Service; and
iii. act under exigent circumstances, including but not limited to situations involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person, whether employees or users of Cloud Convert or members of the public.

Should Cloud Convert or the System merge with or be acquired by another entity, your information will be transferred subject to the provision of reasonable notice by Cloud Convert

SECURITY AND STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
Cloud Convert is what is known as a ‘data controller’ as it is responsible for handling and processing your personal data when you use this Website. We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and complying with the applicable Protection of Personal Information (POPI) act. Cloud Convert stores the information provided however you retain all rights to such information.

Cloud Convert secures your personal information against any unauthorised access, use or disclosure. The personally identifiable information you provide in held on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment. The transfer of data is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

SSL
Data transferred between your browser and Cloud Convert’s servers is encrypted and secured by SSL certificates – the same protocol by your internet banking – so that no-one can eavesdrop on your communications.
PHYSICAL ACCESS CONTROL
Cloud Convert’s servers are stored in a data centre in South Africa provided by OneGrid, where access to the buildings, data floors and individual areas is strictly controlled by means of individually programmed access cards – using biometrics and visual identification – ensuring secure, single-person entry.
DATA PROTECTION
All data is instantaneously backed up to a secondary OneGrid location, to minimise data loss in case of disaster. There is also a separate backup made every 24 hours.
CHANGES TO THIS POLICY
Cloud Convert may occasionally update this policy therefore Cloud Convert encourages you to periodically visit this page in order to review any changes made. Cloud Convert will also notify you by e-mail of any significant changes.

Cloud Convert welcomes any feedback that you may have regarding this Policy. Furthermore, if you believe that Cloud Convert has not adhered to this Policy, please contact Cloud Convert at info@cloudconvert.co.za and we will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.